History in faces

Aibulatov Nikolay Alexandrovich (1930-2007)

Geological scientist, DSc (Geographical Sciences)
Head of the V.P. Zenkovich Laboratory of Shelf and Sea Shores
Creator of a separate branch of science - marine geoecology

Bezrukov Panteleimon Leonidovich (1909-1981)

DSc (Geological and Mineralogical Sciences) (1947)
corresponding member of the Academy of Sciences of the USSR (1969)
thrice winner of the USSR State Prize (1946, 1951, 1977)

Bogorov Veniamin Grigorevich (1904-1971)

bio-oceanologist, DSc (Biological sciences) (1940),
Corresponding Member of the USSR Academy of Sciences (1958), State Prize Laureate (1951), Lomonosov Prize Laureate (1965),
one of the founders of the Institute
Deputy Director (1946-1961), Head of the Plankton Laboratory (1961-1971).

Bogoyavlensky Alexey Nikolaevich (1913-1976)

Specialist in the field of chemical oceanology.
One of the country's leading scientists in the field of chemical oceanology, organized hydrochemical research during the expeditions of the Institute, starting with the first voyages of the Vityaz.

Bruevich Semen Vladimirovich (1894-1971)

Hydrochemist, DSc (Chemical Sciences), Professor
Laureate of the State Prize, Honored Scientist of the RSFSR
Since 1946 he worked at the Institute of Oceanology, where he headed the Chemical Department.

 

Dobrovolsky Alexey Dmitrievich (1907-1990)

Oceanologist, DSc (Geographical Sciences),
Professor, State Prize Laureate

 

Fedorov Konstantin Nikolaevich (1927-1988)

Oceanologist, DSc (Physical and Mathematical Sciences)
Professor
Corresponding Member of the USSR Academy of Sciences
Specialist in Experimental Ocean Physics and Space Oceanology

Gennady V. Smirnov (1940 - 2020)

Chief Researcher
Academician of RAS

Geodekyan Artem Aramovich (1914-1997)

Geophysicist, geologist
Doctor of Geological and Mineralogical Sciences, Professor
Honorary Oilman of the USSR, Corresponding Member of RAS

Kalinenko Vasilii Iosifovich (1898-1973)

hydrobiologist,
Doctor of Biological Sciences (1945),
professor (1947)

Kort Vladimir Grigorievich (1913-1994)

Member of the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945
Doctor of Geographical Sciences (1953), Professor (1954), Honored Scientist of the RSFSR (1973), Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences (1979)
from 1953 to 1965 - Director of the Institute of Oceanology

Lappo Sergey Sergeevich (1938 - 2006) 

oceanologist, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences (1981), professor (1987),
Corresponding Member of RAS (2000),
Honored Scientist of the Russian Federation (1999), Academician of the RANS
from 1995 to 2006 - Director of the Institute of Oceanology of RAS

Leonid M. Brekhovskikh (1917-2005)

Outstanding scientist in the field of physics, ocean acoustics, academician of the USSR Academy of Sciences, academician-secretary of the Department of Oceanology, Atmospheric Physics and Geography of the USSR Academy of Sciences, member of the Presidium of the USSR Academy of Sciences, advisor to the Presidium of RAS, director of the Acoustics Institute of the USSR Academy of Sciences, head of the laboratory of Shirshov Institute of Oceanology of RAS. Hero of Socialist Labor. Lenin Prize Laureate.

Lisitsyn Alexandеr Petrovich (1923 – 2020)

Doctor of Geology and Mineralogy
Professor
Academician of RAS

Mikhail Koshlyakov (1930 – 2021)

Main Researcher
DSc (Physical and Mathematical Sciences)
Professor

Mikhail Vinogradov (1927-2007)

Bio-oceanologist
DSc (Biological Sciences)
Professor
Corresponding Member of RAS

Monin Andrey Sergeevich (1921-2007)

Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor,
Academician of RAS (2000)
from 1965 to 1987 - Director of the Institute of Oceanology,
from 1987 to 2007 - Head of the Laboratory of Synoptic Processes

Ozmidov Rostislav Vsevolodovich (1928-1998)

Soviet and Russian scientist-oceanologist, organizer, theorist and experimenter.
DSc (Physical and Mathematical Sciences), Professor. Corresponding Member of the USSR Academy of Sciences, since 1991 - RAS.

Papanin Ivan Dmitrievich (1894-1986)

DSc (Geographical Sciences), Rear Admiral, twice Hero of the Soviet Union,
Head of the first Soviet drifting station SP-1, head of the Glavsevmorput, head of the Department of marine expeditionary works of the USSR Academy of Sciences.
Since the end of 1948, deputy director of the Institute of Oceanology for expeditions.

Parin Nikolay Vasilievich (1932-2012)

Soviet and Russian ichthyologist
DSc (Biological Sciences)
Professor, Corresponding Member of RAS

Petr Makkaveev (1955 - 2020)

Head of Bio-Hydrochemistry Laboratory until 2020
Main Researcher
DSc (Geographical Sciences)

Sarkisyan Artyom Sarkisovich (1926 - 2016)

Academician of RAS, DSc (Physical and Mathematical Sciences)
Specialist in the field of theory and numerical methods for modeling thermohydrodynamic processes in the ocean

Savostin Leonid Alekseevich (1944-2004)

physicist, geologist, DSc (Geological and mineralogical sciences) (1981)
from 1992 to 1994 - Director of the Institute of Oceanology

Sergei Voit (1920-1989)

Doctor of Science in Physics and Math (1964)
Professor of the Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (MIPT)
Chair of Ocean Thermohydromechanics at MIPT (1967),
Head of the Wave Theory Cabinet at the Shirshov Institute
Laureate of the USSR State Prize (1970)

Sergey Evseenko (1949 - 2020)

Head of Laboratory
DSc (Biological Sciences)

Sergey Leonidovich Soloviev (1930-1994)

Outstanding scientist, organizer of science, teacher and leader of research teams.
1978-1994 Head of the Laboratory of Seismology of the Institute of Oceanology of RAS, created by him.
1985 to 1994 he was also the Head of the Department of Geophysics of the IO RAS.
Academician of RAS

Shirshov Petr Petrovich (1905-1953)

hydrologist, DSc (Geographical Sciences) (1937)
full member of the USSR Academy of Sciences (1939)
first director of the Institute of Oceanology
participant of the Great Patriotic War

Shtokman Vladimir Borisovich (1909 -1968)

Oceanologist
DSc (Physical and Mathematical Sciences), Professor
the founder of most physical laboratories of the IO RAS

Sysoev Nikolay Nikolaevich (1909-1964)

engineer-oceanologist, deputy director of the Institute of Oceanology
State Prize Laureate
one of the creators of a new strategy for oceanological research from large research vessels such as floating marine scientific institutes

Udintsev Gleb Borisovich (1927-2017)

Soviet and Russian oceanologist-geomorphologist
Corresponding Member of RAS, DSc (Geographical Sciences), Professor
participant of the Great Patriotic War
twice laureate of the USSR State Prize

Ushakov Georgy Alekseevich (1901-1963)

geographer, polar explorer, Doctor of Geographical Sciences (1950), deputy director of the Institute of Oceanology (1945-1948), member of the USSR Geographical Society since 1926, Honored Polar Explorer of the USSR.

Yastrebov Vyacheslav Semenovich (1932-2005) 

DSc (Technical Sciences) (1971), Professor (1978),
full member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences (1991),
Honored Worker of Science and Technology,
from 1987 to 1992 г. - Director of the Institute of Oceanology

Zenkevich Lev Alexandrovich (1889-1970)

biologist, corresponding member of the USSR Academy of Sciences (1953), academician (1968), laureate of the State Prize (1951), laureate of the Lenin Prize (1965), one of the founders of the Institute of Oceanology

Zonenshain Lev Pavlovich (1929-1993)

geologist, corresponding member of RAS
specialist in geology and tectonics of oceans and continents

Михальцев Игорь Евгеньевич (1923-2010)

Океанолог, доктор технических наук
конструктор глубоководных аппартов «Мир»
Герой Социалистического Труда

Institute staff. Alphabetical index

You are here:HOME/History in faces/History in faces
Top

 

TPL_A4JOOMLA-WINTERLAKE-FREE_FOOTER_LINK_TEXT